Earphones Scores Comparison


Table with all the scores of the earphones reviewed by our team at ThePhonograph.net


The following table summarizes each score obtained for each earphone and headphone in each category during our reviews.

Keep in mind that the Averaged Score does not necessarily mean that one earphone is better than other one, as there are many different aspects being analyzed and weighted on the averaged score. For example, you might find two earphones with the same Averaged Score but one might have a score of: Bass 5, Highs 1 (Average 3) and the other one: Bass 1, Highs 5 (Average 3). None is better than the other one nor equally “good”, it will entirely depend on the personal preference of each listener.

Moreover, keep in mind that to better understand a specific score it is advised to read the full corresponding review. For example, two different earphones scoring an equal value in their Bass category does not mean that both earphones are equally bassy; one might offer a deeper bass response while the other might be able to provide mid-bass and sub-bass greatly balanced.

We recommend that you read our full reviews to better understand why each score has been awarded.

You can sort any category by pressing the category name or you can use the search box to search for a specific model on the table.

Clicking on any model name will open its corresponding review.

Table Reading Reference:

“Acc.” = Accessories & Packaging | “Des.”= Design | “Bass” = Mid Bass & Sub Bass | “Mid” = Mids & Vocals | “High” = Highs & Treble | “SND LK” = Sound Leak | “SND IS” = Sound Isolation | “Comf” = Comfort | “EQ” = Response to Equalization | “VAL for $” = Value for Money | “AVERAGE” = Total Averaged Score

Brand/ModelAcc.Des.BassMidHighSND LKSND ISComfEQVAL for $AVERAGEBUY FROM
Brand/ModelAcc.Des.BassMidHighSND LKSND ISComfEQVAL for $AVERAGEBUY FROM
AIMA AM-8892.552.52.54337.752.513.4
Awei S980Hi6.5887.57.258.25787.7597.7
BYZ SE3785.75775.7557.578.25766.6
Doboly Q1828.58.757.257.56687.259.57.1
Elecom EHP-CA35808.588.256.754.56.25765.576.8
Elephone E1897.758.758.755689.5108.1
Feitun BT-0037.562.52.533482.534.2
GeekRover iEPW020687.75876.57.7588107.7
Hoco M367.574.56778566.3
House of Marley Smile Jamaica5.758.57.577.257.2588.257.7597.6
Inpher FUQING B-22888866.5810107.5
ipipoo iP-B30i6755.756.759786.7566.7
JBL C100SI687.756.57.25679.58.2597.5
JBL T1106986.75766.7510797.5
JBMMJ MJ00799656.58.57.587.587.5
JBMMJ MJ850017.7575.757.57.256.59687.1
JBMMJ MJ8600188.257.2577.25798.25108
Joyroom JR-E102674.53.53.553.584.565.1
JVC Gumy Plus HA-FX557.57.75668.257.5107.7577.3
JVC HA-FX1X9884427.576.576.3
JVC HA-FX102/FR202687.754477.57566.2
Kubite T-003M2.586.554.586.595.755.56.1
KZ ATE1097.2564.51088.55.597.8
KZ ATR697.56.756.758.2588.56.7597.6
KZ ED910107.577.7567.588.5108.2
KZ ED127.5108.2555.56.757.7597.597.6
KZ EDR26876.578.757.58787.4
KZ HDS3696.56.57.256.256.5978.57.3
KZ ZS268.58.54.55.257.58.757.7587.57.2
KZ ZS37.5107.5777.510107.5108.4
KZ ZST7.51095571097.75108
Lapas RX400497.56.257.2567.58.57.257.57.1
Letv Reverse7.596.576.55.54.510687
Monoprice 832067.256.755.55.75216.5875.6
Panasonic ErgoFit Plus RP-HJE190577.2565.567.2597.756.56.7
Panasonic ErgoFit RP-TCM125577.256.256.56.757.597.7577
Panasonic RP-HJE120 ErgoFit57766.56.75897.7577
Philips SHE3580 / SHE3581576.756.756.55.757966.56.6
Pioneer SE-CX81098.55.57.59.5878.75108.4
Pioneer SE-CX910967.56.59876.587.8
Plextone X41M78.5107.757.757.75789.5108.3
Plextone X50M797.757.257.57.578.58.25108
Puma Bulldogs8109.567.756.57.75107.75108.3
Puro IPHF2884455.5684.53.55.6
QCY QY89.58977797.598.58.2
QKZ W1 Pro / Fonge W1 Pro9107.758.57.7568108.5108.5
Remax RM-565i9975.757.75679.5697.6
Rock Zircon6108778.757.759888
Samsung Note 4 IEM665675485.5106.3
Samsung S4 Mini IEM667.55.565485.5106.3
Seahf EG0099108.75657.75887.577.7
Senfer 4in1109.59.08.59568.59.5108.5
Sennheiser CX2006.596577.757.758.55.566.9
Skullcandy INK'D 2.0577.757.257.576.7588.2587.3
Somic MH4039.58.5667778.756.758.57.5
Songful F26.7597.258.257.55.56.587107.6
Songful T36876.55.56.7568.57.257.56.9
Sony MDR-EX7550/800ST9.759.5109.5955.59.510108.8
Sony MDR-XB50AP88.59.57.257108.588.75108.5
SOUL K-POP8.7597.56.57.7566.58.757.7587.7
Sound Intone E69987.7588.57.598.7598.4
Sunlux SU-02814111.5147212.4
Superlux HD3819777.57.25269.5897.2
Takstar INGPING H60109.597.757.756.758.5109108.8
Tiger Mini3.57111748.5112.6
Tiger Zipper667547.256.2577.7556.1
UiiSii Hi-70591076.56.576.759.57.758.57.7
UiiSii HM7698.57.587.757108.5108.2
URBANFUN HiFi5.75977.257.757.756.758.57.758.757.9
VE Monk+6.5788.257.52177.25107.7
VJJB K1s109.586.756.57.57.597.7588.1
Vots DQ100684549.7581053.56.3
Vots J16.257.57.2567.57.256.587.587.2
Vots QT1009.57.57.2577.55.57.58.75787.5
Xiaomi Mi Pro HD1010888.56.56.5107.75108.5
Xiaomi Mi Quantie Pro Hybrid698.58.7585.758.5910108.4
XKDUN CK-660687.2555.56785.7556.3
ZX-HD22115.51138.56821.53.8

 

We hope you enjoyed this article. All the earphones reviews are made as objective and thorough as possible to provide our readers a way to choose the best earphones. By providing exhaustive information we allow our readers to even fine-tune their choices to select among the best budget earphones, best earphones for sports, best basshead earphones, best fun sounding earphones, most balanced earphones, least fatiguing earphones, most comfortable earphones, best looking earphones or even for the best cheap earphones to buy.  Our resources offer: in-depth earphone reviews, charts with all the earphones scores, a earphones size comparison tool, a sound frequency cheat-sheet, a earphones amplification comparison table, a brief audio glossary with the most frequent audio terms and audio definitions, and our earphones top charts (covering the top 10 basshead earphones, top sport earphones, top fun sound earphones, top balanced sound earphones, top smooth sounding earphones)

Amazon Associates Disclosure   We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates

Third Parties Disclosure   All product names, company names and logos are trademarks™ or registered® trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them.

Photographs Copyright  

Photographs © 2016 - - Lucas Martin Rossi | Professional Photographer - All Rights Reserved.

All photographs published in this review/article are protected by copyright laws; the use, reuse, publication, modification and/or copy of them is strictly prohibited and legally penalized unless a written permission has been emitted by Lucas Martin Rossi | Professional Photographer.

This photographs copyright disclaimer does not apply to photographs appearing in Ads in this page. The copyright of the photos appearing in Ads belong to their respective holders, owner and/or author. ThePhonograph.net nor Lucas Martin Rossi | Professional Photographer hold any copyright rights of the photos in Ads in this page nor claims their property or authorship.

1 thought on “Earphones Scores Comparison

  1. Great blog here! Also your website a lot up fast!
    What host are you the usage of? Can I am getting your affiliate
    link for your host? I want my website loaded up as quickly
    as yours lol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 − 10 =